If you are a member of the Municipal Pension Plan, we would like to share information with you about the significant changes that are being proposed to make the pension plan more equitable for all members. The webinars are currently full, but we would ask that you register your interest to assist us in future planning. Please click REGISTER NOW to identify your interest in future webinars.

Personal Information and Privacy

What personal information we collect

When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of the website. If you are simply browsing, this information should not identify who you are. However, in other cases, other information, such as your internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. Therefore IP addresses will be anonymized. The extent of personal identification collected depends, in large part, on how you use this website and the “naming standards” followed by your Internet Service Provider. By using this website you consent to the collection of your personal information as described. Users also consent to the collection of personal information by completing an on line contact information form.

How we protect personal information

Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information is governed by the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection Act. Any collection of your personal information is incidental to your use of this website and will be stored on a secure server until the member engagement project is concluded at which time all personal information will be securely destroyed. However the Plan Partners may maintain anonymous aggregate data relating to the usage of this website. In navigating this website you may be directed to the website of one of the Plan Partners in which case any personal information collected from visiting a Plan Partner website shall be dealt with pursuant to the policies and procedures of the host of the Plan Partner website.

Unauthorized changes prohibited

Unauthorized attempts to add, change or delete data, information or results from this website are prohibited and may be punishable under the Criminal Code of Canada.

Questions or concerns

For more information about any of the policies described above, or to request permission to reproduce material from this website, please contact the Plan Partners at: